CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Ms. Sandra Liss Friedman
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
303 East Wacker Drive
Suite 1100
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of parts of pumps from unspecified origin

Dear Ms. Friedman:

In your letter dated December 18, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, ITT Corporation. Samples and descriptive literature were submitted.

The articles you plan to import are four brackets for use with specific pumps. These brackets are specially designed to mount, secure and meet specific operational requirements for the pumps with which they are designed to be used.

Item number 20982-100 is a universal bracket specially engineered to be used with beverage pumps. This bracket is designed to snap together so the pumps can be mounted in close proximity to each other and the hoses and fittings can be secured to the pumps.

Item number 21000563 is described as a 90 degree bracket. This bracket provides a more efficient way to mount pumps, such as the beverage pumps, side by side in a very small space.

Item numbers 20889000 and 20889001 are described as oscillating pump brackets. These brackets are designed to be used with oscillating pumps that are incorporated, for example, within a vacuum extraction machine and help stabilize the pump.

The applicable subheading for the brackets will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division